Menu

INGLES FARMS PRIVACY POLICY

Ingles Farms Privacy Policy:

Policy updated 10/04/2018

What we need:
Ingles Farms Supply is what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it:
We need to know your basic personal data in order to maintain your account records and provide you with account services. These can include things like credit terms, discounts and order history. In some cases, we also need to keep a record of when we supply controlled or restricted products.

What we do with it:
Your personal and account data is used primarily as a record on your account, allowing you to receive a range of account services, some of which are have been highlighted above. We may also use this data if we have to contact you regarding product recall or similar event.

How long we keep it:
We will keep your data as long as your account is active with us. This means you will continue to receive any credit terms and discounts etc for the life of your account. We may occasionally contact you to check these records are still correct and up to date.

After two years of no transactions on your account we will consider the account dormant, and remove personal data from our systems.

What we would also like to do with it:
We would like to use your name and email address to keep you up to date with industry news and special offers, however, after 25th May 2018, we will only do this with your permission.

What are your rights?
At any point you can request to see what information we hold about you and, if necessary, have it corrected or deleted.

The only time we wouldn’t be able to remove your details and close your account would be if you had an outstanding balance, or there was some other legal restriction against doing so.

Please note that without any information, we can’t hold an open trade or credit account for you.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we aren’t processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Back to top );
X